Privacy Notice

Within this Notice-

‘Goods’ means any products that are advertised and available for hire from us;

‘Financial Associates’ means someone with whom you have a personal relationship that creates a joint financial unit in a similar way to a married couple;

‘Personal Information’ means any information in any format or medium, from which you can be personally identified;

‘Website’ means www.RentalGoods.com

‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means RentalGoods.com, a trading name of Magman & Co Ltd, Correspondence Address: PO Box 7815, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 9JD, Company registration number 10359147;

‘you’ or ‘your’ means the individual who visits the Website or enters into a hire agreement;

We are a Data Controller and a Data Processor, we are responsible for the processing of your personal Information. Your trust is important to us and we take safeguarding your privacy seriously.

This Privacy Notice provides you with details about how we collect, process and store your Personal Information through your use of the Website and if we hire Goods to you.

We are providing this Notice to ensure that you have all the information regarding your privacy when using our Website or hiring our Goods including how we collect, process and store your personal information; and to comply with our obligations and your rights created by applicable law, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulations.

We pride ourselves on keeping up to date with regard to advances in technology and legal developments, changes can result in us needing to change our policies so you should refer to this Notice on a regular basis in order to ensure that you are aware of the policies that are current at the time of your visit to the Website or when you hire Goods.

We will only collect, store or process your personal information in accordance with this Notice.

1. Use of the Website

1.1. Like all other websites, we use analytical software to gather and collect anonymous information (from which you are not personally identifiable) whilst you browse the Website.

1.2. We use Google Analytics, which is based outside the EU but subscribes to the U.S. Privacy Shield which provides standards and security which is consistent with the General Data Protection Regulations, and has achieved ISO 27001 (information security management); ISO 27017 (Cloud security); ISO 27018 (Cloud privacy).

1.3. Google Analytics collects the following information, which is anonymised so you cannot be personally identified:

a) the device and software that you use to access the Website;

b) geographical location (Country) of the server used for access;

c) browser type;

d) operating system;

e) web pages visited;

f) time and length of visit;

g) referral source (how you found the Website).

1.4. This information helps us to:

a) generate reports about the usage of the Website;

b) maintain a Website that is user friendly, up to date and compatible with popular equipment and software;

c) maintain anonymised statistics about the popularity of webpages and the referral source;

d) analyse and update security of the Website; and trace inappropriate or malicious use.

1.5. We use cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

1.6. We will ask you for your consent before using cookies which collect personal Information, if you do not consent to us using these cookies then this will restrict certain functions and your usability of the Website, for example you will not be able to use the online enquiry or application forms; or use any online payment facilities.

1.7. If you do not agree with how we collect or process your Personal Information, you must not use our Website.

2. Enquiries

2.1. If you make an enquiry about any Goods or services, you are required to provide us with your name, geographical address, telephone number(s) and an email address.

2.2. This personal Information is processed for:

a) a legitimate interest – in order that we can respond to your enquiry; or

b) to send commercial communications including the availability of new products, special offers and discounts, newsletters and notifications), except where you opt-out of receiving such communications by clicking the box in the enquiry form; or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the communications; or otherwise informing us that you wish to opt-out.

3. Making an application to hire Goods

3.1. If you submit application to hire goods we shall:

a) check our own records for information on:

i. any previous personal accounts;

ii. and, if you have one, your financial associates previous accounts;

iii. if you are an owner, director or partner in a small business we may also check on your business account.

b) collect and process the following personal information provided by you in your application form; and a Creditworthiness and Affordability form:

i. personal details, name, address, telephone number(s) (a legal obligation to verify your identity and prevent fraud; a legitimate interest to be able to communicate with you and to consider or take necessary steps to enter into a contract);

ii. personal and financial circumstances and employment status (a legal obligation to perform an affordability assessment and be a responsible lender; and to consider or take necessary steps to enter into a contract);

c) use your Personal Information to carry out checks with third parties, an employer, bank, landlord or personal reference (a legal obligation; a legitimate interest to verify your identity; and to consider or take necessary steps to enter into a contract);

d) carry out a search with a credit reference agency (a legal obligation to perform a creditworthiness and affordability assessment and be a responsible lender; a legitimate interest to perform a risk assessment and verify your identity to prevent fraud; and to consider or take necessary steps to enter into a contract) for information on:

i. your personal accounts; and

ii. if you are making a joint application or have ever previously made joint applications or have joint account(s) we will check your Financial Associates personal accounts.

3.2. By asking a credit reference agency to conduct a search for us:

a) we shall provide the credit reference agency with the information that you have provided to us; if you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud we will record this and may also pass this information to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention;

b) if you are making a joint application or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we shall:

i. search, link and/or record information at credit reference agencies about you both;

ii. link any individual identified as your financial associate, in our own records;

iii. take both your and their information into account in future applications by either or both of you;

iv. continue this linking until the account closes, or is changed to a sole account and one of you notifies us that you are no longer linked.

c) The credit reference agency shall:

i. place a search “footprint” on your credit file whether or not this application proceeds. If the search was for a credit application the record of that search (but not the name of the organisation that carried it out) may be seen by other organisations when you apply for credit in the future;

ii. link together the records of you and anyone that you have advised is your Financial Associate including previous and subsequent names of parties to the account. Links between Financial Associates will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the credit reference agencies;

iii. supply to us:

– credit information such as previous applications and the conduct of the accounts in your name and of your Financial Associate(s) and/or your business accounts (if you have one);

– public information such as County Court Judgments (CCJs) and bankruptcies;

– Electoral Register information;

– fraud prevention information.

3.3. We do not use automated processing of your Personal Information to form or make decisions in relation to your application except where authorised or required by law (for example for the detection of fraud or tax evasion).

4. Entering into a hire agreement

4.1. If we accept your application and agree to hire Goods to you then we will use your personal information:

a) to provide you with pre-contract information (a legal obligation under the Consumer Credit Act 1974);

b) for the administration and performance of the contract;

c) to deliver the Goods to you;

d) for the recording of financial transactions;

e) for internal records that we are legally obliged to keep;

f) to deal with complaints, disputes and legal actions;

g) where necessary to protect the vital interest of you or another person;

h) to send commercial communications from us (including the availability of new products, special offers and discounts, newsletters, notifications), except where you opt-out of receiving such communications by clicking the box in the enquiry form; or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the communications; or otherwise informing us that you wish to opt-out;

i) to send commercial communications from selected partners, associates or affiliates, but only where you expressly request or consent to such communications.

4.2. We will give details of your personal and/or business account (if you have one), including and how you manage it/them to credit reference agencies including names and parties to the account and a record of your payment history – whether you make payments in full and on time.

4.3. The information which we and other organisations provide to the credit reference agencies about you, your financial associates and your business (if you have one) may be supplied by credit reference agencies to other organisations and used by them to:

i. prevent crime, fraud and money laundering by, for example checking details provided on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;

ii. check the operation of credit and credit-related accounts;

iii. verify your identity if you or your financial associate applies for other facilities;

iv. make decisions on credit and credit related services about you, your partner, other members of your household or your business;

v. manage your personal, your partner’s and/or business (if you have one) credit or credit related account or other facilities;

vi. trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe;

vii. undertake statistical analysis and system testing.

4.4. We may make periodic searches of our own records and at credit reference agencies to manage your account with us, including whether to make credit available or to continue or extend existing credit. We may also check at fraud prevention agencies to prevent or detect fraud.

4.5. We may use and share your Personal Information with our employees, officers, agents, consultants, suppliers, processors or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary:

a) for the purposes of conducting any business between us and you;

b) in performance of a contractual obligation;

c) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

d) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

e) in order to establish, exercise or defend Our legal rights;

f) with the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

4.6. We will not share or otherwise distribute your Personal Information unless;

a) we are required to do so by Law or order of a Court;

b) it is necessary for the prevention of fraud or other criminal activity;

c) we are required to for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights;

d) we are required to by a purchaser in the event of us selling our business;

e) you expressly consent or instruct us to do so.

4.7. When processing of your Personal Information is based on your consent or not opting out, you may withdraw your consent or opt-out at any time by informing the Data Processor at Correspondence Address: RentalGoods.com, PO Box 7815, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 9JD or by using a link in any communication or facility on the Website for that purpose when the processing is for direct marketing (including profiling) or historical research and statistics.

4.8. Upon receipt of a notice withdrawing your consent to process your Personal Information we shall stop processing the Personal Information except:

a) where there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms; or

b) the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

4.9. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information, including storing of data on a secure, password and firewall protected servers.

4.10. To process your Personal Information we use software which is based outside of the E.U. therefore some Personal Information may be shared with our data processors and stored outside of the E.U. The Processor subscribes to the EU – US Privacy Shield Framework and has acquired ISO27001 certification to meet the required standards of the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to the security of your Personal Information.

4.11. In order that we are able to provide you with an optimum service and to ensure that we comply with our obligations under UK Data Protection legislation, you must let us know if any Personal Information which you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate or out of date.

5. Processing Payments

5.1. When making any payments to us, all payments are processed by a third party payment processing merchant and in full compliance with all recognised standards and security requirements.

5.2. The payment processing merchant will use full encryption to ensure your payment card information remains secure, this means that orders can only be accepted from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, it is not possible to place an order via an unsecured connection. Most web browsers support SSL.

5.3. Where our payment processing merchant needs to retain your payment information, for example to make regular payments then they will only be used for the intended process. We do not retain or store any payment card details. 

6. Your rights

6.1. You have the right to know:

a) the identity and contact details of the Data Controller and Data Protection Officer (where applicable);

b) to know the purpose and legal basis for processing your Personal Data, and where processing is based on the legitimate interests of the Data Controller, what those legitimate interest are;

c) to know whether your Personal Data is transferred or processed beyond the EU and that appropriate safeguards are in place.

6.2. The right to access your Personal Information:

a) you may require us to provide you with any Personal Information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of any Personal Information we hold contact the Data Controller at Correspondence Address: RentalGoods.com, PO Box 7815, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 9JD;

b) this information will be provided free of charge except where a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive (for example it is a repetitive request, or where we need to process large amounts of data) in which case we shall make a charge for our reasonable administrative costs in dealing with the request or refuse to respond but we must provide a justifiable reason for refusing to respond which you may seek judicial remedy or complain to the Information Commissioners Office;

c) we shall provide the requested information within one month of receipt of the request, however where there is a substantial amount of information or it is difficult to collate, we may extend this timeframe by one month by providing you notice;

d) as we take the issue of protecting your Personal Information seriously, we follow strict storage and disclosure procedures which mean that we may occasionally require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information.

6.3. The right to erase Personal Information:

a) you have the right in certain circumstances to instruct us to erase your Personal Information where:

i. the Personal Information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed;

ii. you withdraw your consent;

iii. you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing;

iv. the Personal Information was unlawfully processed or obtained;

v. the Personal Information has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation;

vi. the Personal Information is processed in relation to the offer of information services to a child.

b) where you have the right and you issue an instruction to erase your Personal Information we shall use all reasonable efforts to:

i. inform all third parties to whom we have disclosed your Personal Information of the requirement to erase your Personal Information which they hold;

ii. in the event that your Personal Information has been published online we shall endeavour to ensure that any links or references are also removed.

c) we may refuse to erase your Personal Information only:

i. to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;

ii. to comply with a legal obligation or for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority;

iii. for public health purposes in the public interest;

iv. archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research, historical research or statistical purposes; or

v. the exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.4. The right to restrict processing:

a) we shall, upon your request, restrict the processing of your Personal Information if the following circumstances arise:

i. where you contest the accuracy of the Personal Information, we shall restrict the processing until we have verified the accuracy of the Personal Information;

ii. where you have objected to the processing where it was necessary for the performance of a public interest task or purpose of legitimate interests, and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override your grounds;

iii. when processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure and you request restriction instead;

iv. if we no longer need the Personal Information but you require the information to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim;

b) where processing of your Personal Information is restricted, the information shall be stored but no further processing shall occur;

c) we shall inform any third party to whom we disclosed your Personal Information that the Information is restricted;

d) we shall inform you when and restricted period comes to an end.

6.5. The right to portable data:

a) Any Personal Information where the lawful purpose for processing is consent or for the performance of a contract; which is stored by us electronically we shall hold that Personal Information in a portable format (readable in a format that will be commonly used on other computer systems) and we shall provide this information to you or directly to another organisation (where technically feasible) upon your request.

6.6. The right to complain:

a) If you are not happy with the way we collect or store your personal Information you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

or by using the online form at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

However we would appreciate you contacting us first to give us the opportunity to provide an explanation or put things right.